The Dutch and American Gase and related families

The Family Tree of the American Gase, Moermond, Boes, Steigmeyer, Elchert, Nye and Yost families
The Family Tree of the Dutch Gase, Van Stein, Weder, Van der Fluit and Moermond families
Family Group Sheets
(compiled by Ronald A. Gase)
Tree currently contains 128.010 individuals and 53.983 families.
(site updated Sunday, November 18th, 2018)
back to introduction page   back to surnames page   

Family Group Sheet

HUSBAND William Francis HOFFMAN
 Birth

29 April 1842

Frederick County, Maryland, USA
Alias

October 1915

William F. HUFFMAN;
Death

15 October 1915

Tiffin, Clinton Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Burial

18 October 1915

Greenlawn Cemetery, Tiffin, Clinton Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

 

carpenter, farmer, dairyman;
Note

 

William died of organic heart disease (from death certificate);
Marriage

28 December 1865

Frederick County, Maryland, USA
WIFE Alice Jane "Allie" BOWERSOX
 Birth

22 May 1843

Maryland, USA
Death

4 April 1899

Tiffin, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Burial

 

Greenlawn Cemetery, Tiffin, Clinton Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
CHILDREN

F

Sarah A. HOFFMAN
 Birth

22 October 1865

Maryland, USA
Death

15 July 1928

Tiffin, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Obituary

16 July 1928

Tiffin Tribune;
Burial

18 July 1928

Greenlawn Cemetery, Tiffin, Clinton Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Note

 

Sarah died after being accidentally hit by an automobile. She broke her right collar bone and crushed her ribs on the right side (from death certificate);
Marriage

21 August 1882

Russell Joseph ADELSPERGER; Reading, Hillsdale County, Michigan, USA

F

Elizabeth Florence "Lizzie" HOFFMAN
 Birth

2 October 1869

Ohio, USA
Death

15 March 1921

221 Main Street, Tiffin, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Burial

18 March 1921

Greenlawn Cemetery, Tiffin, Clinton Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Note

 

Elizabeth died of tuberculosis of the lungs (from death certificate);
Marriage

21 March 1895

James Warren CLOUSER; Seneca County, Ohio, USA

Contact

ronald@gase.nl

http://www.gase.nl/ronald/index.htm

Dr. R.A. (Ronald) Gase, Postbus 9081, 1800 GB Alkmaar, the Netherlands