The Dutch and American Gase and related families

The Family Tree of the American Gase, Moermond, Boes, Steigmeyer, Elchert, Nye and Yost families
The Family Tree of the Dutch Gase, Van Stein, Weder, Van der Fluit, Mortel and Moermond families
Family Group Sheets
(compiled by Ronald A. Gase)
Tree currently contains 142,000 individuals and 60,427 families.
(site updated Sunday, December 12th, 2021)
back to introduction page   back to surnames page   

Family Group Sheet

HUSBAND John Nicholas KINN I
 Birth

6 April 1828

Hachy, Habay, Luxembourg, Belgium
Alias

19 September 1854

John KIN;
Occupation

23 July 1870

farmer; dwelling 141, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

1880

farmer; Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

1900

capitalist; Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Death

28 December 1906

Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Burial

 

St. Peter Catholic Cemetery, Alvada, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Marriage

19 September 1854

St. Boniface Catholic Church, New Riegel, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
WIFE Margareth GENIN
 Birth

7 March 1833

Belgium
Death

4 February 1901

Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Burial

 

St. Peter Catholic Cemetery, Alvada, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Alias

 

Margaret GENEN;
CHILDREN

M

John L. KINN
 Birth

20 July 1855

Frenchtown, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Baptism

22 July 1855

St. Boniface Catholic Church, New Riegel, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA. Baptized: John KIHM. Godparents: John JENÿ (GENIN) and Maria JUST (YOST)
Occupation

23 July 1870

farm laborer; the farm of his father, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

11 June 1900

farmer; dwelling 112, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

18 April 1910

salesman hardware; dwelling 28, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Death

26 September 1930

Fostoria, Washington Township, Hancock County, Ohio, USA (Fostoria City Hospital)
Burial

30 September 1930

St. Wendelin Cemetery, Fostoria, Washington Township, Hancock County, Ohio, USA
Note

 

John died of hypostatic pneumonia (from death certificate);
Marriage

7 May 1878

Elisabeth KIEFFER; St. Peter Catholic Church, Alvada, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA

F

Catherine KINN
 Birth

11 December 1857

Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Death

28 June 1943

Findlay, Hancock County, Ohio, USA (Kollmeier Convalescent Home)
Burial

1 July 1943

St. Wendelin Cemetery, Fostoria, Washington Township, Hancock County, Ohio, USA
Note

 

Catherine died of myocarditis (from death certificate);
Marriage

13 April 1880

Dominick "Dominic" HOFFBAUER; Seneca County, Ohio, USA

M

Nicholas KINN
 Birth

21 April 1860

Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

6 June 1900

farmer; dwelling 46, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Death

6 May 1924

Fostoria, Washington Township, Hancock County, Ohio, USA (Fostoria City Hospital)
Burial

9 May 1924

St. Mary Catholic Cemetery, Carey, Crawford Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Note

 

Nicholas died of a skull fracture after an accidental automobile-railroad crash (from death certificate);
Marriage

15 October 1883

Barbara LUCIUS; St. Nicholas Catholic Church, Frenchtown, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA

M

August "Gust" KINN
 Birth

16 April 1862

Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

28 April 1910

farmer general farming; dwelling 104, St. Joseph Township, Williams County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

5 January 1920

farm operator home farm; West St. in farm 81, St. Joseph Township, Williams County, Ohio, USA
Residence

7 April 1930

dwelling 170, Edgerton, Florence Township, Williams County, Ohio, USA
Death

8 August 1942

Edgerton, Williams County, Ohio, USA
Burial

11 August 1942

St. Mary Catholic Cemetery, St. Joseph Township, Williams County, Ohio, USA
Note

 

August died of angina pectoris due to arteriosclerosis (from death certificate);
Marriage

24 May 1887

Mary IMM; Seneca County, Ohio, USA

M

John Nicholas KINN II
 Birth

9 May 1864

Frenchtown, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

6 June 1900

farmer; dwelling 47, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

14 May 1910

farmer general farming ; dwelling 226, Loudon Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Death

28 August 1918

Loudon Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Burial

31 August 1918

St. Wendelin Cemetery, Fostoria, Washington Township, Hancock County, Ohio, USA
Note

 

John died of typhoid fever (from death certificate);
Marriage

28 May 1889

Margaret C. LAMBERJACK; St. Nicholas Catholic Church, Frenchtown, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA

F

Margaret KINN
 Birth

25 October 1867

Alvada, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Death

6 December 1918

Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Burial

9 December 1918

St. Peter Catholic Cemetery, Alvada, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Note

 

Margaret died of Influenza (from death certificate);
Marriage

17 February 1890

Peter HOFFBAUER; St. Peter Catholic Church, Alvada, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA

Contact

Email me at ronald@gase.nl

Home Page https://gase.nl